Privacy Policy

Long Eaton Appliance Co Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy which we recognise is very important to you. We also acknowledge that it is your right to control your personal information and that therefore providing personal information to us is an act of trust which we are duty bound to take seriously. We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and, unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how we handle the personal information that you provide to us.

Collection and use of information

We collect personally identifiable information when you order from us:

 

Information collected Why we collect it
Your name & address To check your credit card and to deliver the goods
Your name & address To communicate with you about your order and (unless you have told us otherwise) about other Long Eaton Appliance Co Ltd related matters
Credit/debit card details To enable us to take payment for the goods which falls due at the point of order

 

 

 

  To ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and up to date please let us know of any changes as soon as possible and we will ensure the information is changed immediately. You can check the accuracy of information that we hold about you by telephoning or emailing us (see below for contact details). If you find any inaccuracy we will delete or correct it promptly.

Information storage

All information you provide to us is stored in the UK only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection and in accordance with the law and the Which? Web Trader Code.

Cookies

We use cookies to help speed up the login process and for security purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer. Most browsers enable you to turn off cookies and if you want to do this you will find more detailed information on cookies in the Help section of your web browser.

Information sharing and disclosure

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where:

We are required by law to disclose information to third parties; and Disclosure is necessary for the performance of our operations e.g. delivery of goods, and We need to transfer our assets to any successor to our business. We may also provide analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about a specific customer, unless consent has been specifically granted for the endorsement of our products, or service.

Linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, including the right to be told what personal information is held about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning our privacy policy please use the contact details set out below.

Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information

We have implemented (and will continue to implement) technology and security features, and operate within strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information and protect it, so far as possible, from unauthorised or improper use.

Access authorisation is granted only to key members of our staff. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities using the latest, and safest, technology. For more information read our Security Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, from time to time, to review and edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business structure and as required by law.

Still not sure? Need more information? Call our customer care team on 0115 946 2555, or write to us at Long Eaton Appliance Co Ltd, Unit 1 Acton Avenue, Fields farm Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham NG10 1GA.